Website Terms and Privacy Policy:

Please read these terms carefully – they concern the use of this website. Your use of this website is subject to these terms and by using the website you show your agreement to such terms. If you do not accept our terms, please do not use the website.

By proceeding with access to our website, you are deemed to have accepted these terms. This website and the information contained on it, is not directed at, or intended for distribution to or use by, any person or entity who is a citizen, resident of, or located in, any jurisdiction where such distribution, publication, availability or use would be contrary to applicable law or regulation.

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. You must not knowingly request, receive, make use of, or pass on any information or data derived from or accessible via this website for any commercial purpose. No part of the website may be reproduced, or stored in any other website or included in any public or private electronic retrieval system or service without the prior written permission

Visitor’s Conduct:

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from our website any material that is threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, menacing, scandalous, inflammatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy or which may cause annoyance or inconvenience; or for which you have not obtained all necessary licences and approvals; or which constitutes content that would be a criminal offence or a civil liability; or which is technically harmful (including computer viruses, Trojan horses, worms, harmful content, corrupted data or malicious software).

Accuracy of Information:

All information or advice provided as part of this website is intended to be general in nature and you should not rely on it in connection with the making of any decision. The information, including prices, and details, of products and services, and any offers, included in this website are subject to change at any time without notice. In the event that such change takes place we shall not be liable to you in any way whatsoever.

Recunnect or is officers, directors, employees, shareholders, or agents exclude all liability and responsibility for any amount or any kind of loss or damage that may result to you or third party in connection with the website or in connection with the use, the inability to use or the results of use of the website or material on such website, including but not limited to loss or damage due to viruses that may infect your computer, software, data or other property on account of your access to, browsing or downloading information from the website or any other website linked to this website.

Privacy policy:

Maintaining and protecting your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. By visiting www.recunnect.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Information we collect:

When you visit our website, we may collect and process, information you provide if you contact us, details of visits made to our website including, but not limited to, the volume of traffic received, logs (including, where available, the IP address of the device connecting to the website) and the resources accessed and if you apply online for a job you may need to provide information about your education, employment, region of interest and role you are applying for. Your application will constitute your express consent to our use of this information to assess your application and to allow us to carry out any monitoring activities, which may be required of us under applicable law as employer.

Cookies:

When you logon to our site we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using cookies, they help us to improve our site and deliver a better and more personalised service. To help us assimilate information about how and when you use our website, e.g. time and duration of visit, pages you visited, “cookies” are used in certain pages of our website. Cookies are small files placed on your PC’s hard drive by your web browser. If you do not wish us to record your visit, please adjust your browser setting to reject cookies.

Use of Information:

When you engage in some activities on this site such as registering for an event, downloading information or communicating with us, we may ask you to provide certain information which will be kept confidential and will be used to support your relationship with us. We may share your information with selected third parties including analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Recunnect or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Recunnect, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

From time to time we may use this information to provide you with relevant updates we think would be of particular interest. At a minimum we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing. If you do not want us to use your information to provide you with marketing updates, you may write to us at info@recunnect.com.

Storage of Data:

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your application for employment. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not currently collect financial information, such as your payment method (valid credit card or debit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information). That information is collected and stored by our third party payment processing company. The use and storage of that information is governed by their applicable terms of service and privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third Party Links:

Some pages on our website may include links to third-party websites. These sites are governed by their own privacy statements, and we are not responsible for their operations, or information practices. While submitting information to or through these third-party websites you should review their privacy statements before providing them with personally identifiable information.

Access to Information:

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at info@recunnect.com or write to us at:

Recunnect Limited

207 Orion House, 104-106 Cranbrook Road, IG1 4LZ, Essex, United Kingdom

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email or write to us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to Privacy Policy:

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.